Skip to main content

Find a UVic expert

UVic researchers are global experts. They work with communities, universities, governments, industry and other organizations worldwide to tackle social, economic and environmental issues.

Your search didn't match any results, try again.

Anthropology

  • Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier

    Associate Professor and Graduate Student Adviser Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Visual Anthropology, sound studies, creative practices, digital media, infrastructure, Cuba, Canada

  • Stephanie Calce

    Senior Lab Instructor/Adjunct Assistant Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Biological anthropology, skeletal biology, forensic anthropology, paleopathology, aging & osteoarthritis, taphonomy, zooarchaeology & faunal analysis

  • Tatiana Degai

    Assistant Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous research methodologies, ethics, and community-engaged research, ethnographies of the North-Pacific/Arctic, language revitalization

  • Melissa Gauthier

    Associate Teaching Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Economic anthropology, border studies, informal & illicit economies, cross-border trade, Mexico-U.S. Borderlands, Mexico, Yucatán

  • Robert L.A. Hancock

    Assistant Professor and IACE Associate Director Academic Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous–state relations, Metis studies, Indigenous anthropology, history of anthropology, Indigenous education, Indigenous Studies

  • Tommy Happynook

    Assistant Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Nuu chah nulth ways of knowing land, language, knowledge and Identity

  • Ammie Kalan

    Assistant Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Biological anthropology, primate behavioural ecology, conservation and communication, animal cultures, tool use, bioacoustics, camera trapping

  • Helen Kurki

    Department Chair Anthropology Social Sciences
  • Helen Kurki

    Associate Professor and Chair Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Biological anthropology, skeletal biology, hominin functional anatomy

  • Yin Lam

    Associate Professor and Undergraduate Adviser Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Archaeology, zooarchaeology, palaeoanthropology

  • Quentin Mackie

    Associate Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Archaeology, Haida Gwaii, Salish Sea, stone tools, Northwest Coast

  • Erin Halstad McGuire

    Associate Teaching Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Archaeology, material culture, funerary rituals, gender identities, Medieval North Atlantic, Historical archaeology, Experimental archaeology, teaching and learning in undergraduate education

  • Iain McKechnie

    Assistant Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Coastal Archaeology, Historical Ecology, Northwest Coast, Zooarchaeology

  • Alison Murray

    Assistant Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Biological anthropology, functional anatomy, skeletal biology, life history

  • April Nowell

    Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Neanderthal, Paleolithic art and archaeology, Hominin life histories, Cognitive archaeology, Archaeology of children, Levant and Europe

  • Daromir Rudnyckyj

    Professor Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Globalization; ethnography; religion; money; cryptocurrency; development; economy; social studies of finance; the state; liberalism & neoliberalism; Southeast Asia; North America; Europe

  • Ann B. Stahl

    Professor and Distinguished Lansdowne Fellow Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Archaeology, comparative colonialism, materiality, digital heritage initiatives, Africa; Ghana

  • Brian Thom

    Associate Professor and Honours Student Adviser Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Cultural anthropology, Indigenous legal orders and land rights; ethnographic mapping; space and place; Coast Salish

  • Andrea N. Walsh

    Associate Professor and Smyth Chair in Arts & Engagement Anthropology Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Visual anthropology, visual culture & theory, contemporary First Nations visual culture

Art History and Visual Studies

  • Allan Antliff

    Professor Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Modern American and European art, Contemporary art, Anarchist studies

  • Evanthia Baboula

    Assistant Professor & Associate Dean Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Material & Visual Cultures of the Mediterranean

  • Melia Belli Bose

    Associate Professor Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Visual cultures of early modern and contemporary South Asia

  • Carolyn Butler-Palmer

    Williams Legacy Chair, Associate Professor Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Modern and Contemporary arts of the Pacific Northwest

  • Erin Campbell

    Professor Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Early Modern European art

  • Catherine Harding

    Associate Professor Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Late Medieval and Early Renaissance art

  • Lianne McLarty

    Associate Professor Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Feminist film theory, critical theory, popular culture

  • Marcus Milwright

    Department Chair, Professor Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Medieval Islamic art and archaeology

  • Carey Newman

    Impact Chair in Indigenous Art Practices Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Sculpture

  • Mitch Parry

    Associate Teaching Professor Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Film studies

  • Astri Wright

    Professor Art History and Visual Studies Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Southeast Asian art (including textiles, ephemeral arts), modern and contemporary arts

Biochemistry and Microbiology

  • Juan Ausio

    Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Biophysical and biochemical studies, DNA-protein interactions, chromatin assembly, gene expression.

  • Alisdair Boraston

    Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Protein-carbohydrate recognition.

  • Martin Boulanger

    Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Host-pathogen and vector-pathogen interactions, design of small molecule therapeutics and vaccines.

  • Douglas Briant

    Assistant Teaching Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Cell biology, human health, biochemistry, molecular microbiology, microbial pathogenesis.

  • John Burke

    Associate Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Lipid-signaling enzymes, human disease.

  • Caroline Cameron

    Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Infectious diseases, spirochete bacteria, host cell-pathogen molecular interactions.

  • Jennifer Cobb

    Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Genome instability, nuclear organization, chromatin, and cancer initiation; Our current areas of investigation include DSB repair pathway choice during cellular aging using genetic, molecular biological, and biochemical approaches.

  • Lauren Davey

    Assistant Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Genetic analysis of the beneficial intestinal bacterium Akkermansia muciniphila; microbe-microbe interactions; factors influencing colonization and host health.

  • Stephen Evans

    Professor and Acting Dean of Graduate Studies Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Protein-carbohydrate recognition, x-ray crystallography, scientific visualization.

  • David Goodlett

    Professor and Director of the UVIC Genome BC Proteomics Centre Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Host-pathogen interactions, structure activity relationship of lipid A, microbial diagnostics, mass spectrometry-based technology and software development, lipidomics, proteomics and systems biology.

  • Caren Helbing

    Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Thyroid hormone signaling, amphibian metamorphosis, environmental pollutant effects on hormone action, environmental DNA.

  • Perry Howard

    Associate Professor and Chair of the Department Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: RNA processing in stem cells, regulation of Pax6 by miRNA, rewiring of tyrosine pathway in cancer.

  • Julian Lum

    Associate Professor (Limited Term) Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Immunometabolism, metabolic roles of autophagy in cancer and T cells, engineering T cells, immunotherapy, metabolomics.

  • Brad Nelson

    Professor (Limited Term) Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Immune response to cancer, immunotherapy, T cell biology, cytokines, signal transduction, cell cycle regulation.

  • Christopher Nelson

    Associate Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Transcription, RNA metabolism, DNA repair pathways

  • Lisa Reynolds

    Assistant Professor Biochemistry and Microbiology Science

    Areas of expertise: Microbiome, helminth (parasitic worm) infections, bacterial infections, mucosal immunology.

Biology

  • Geraldine Allen

    Professor Biology Science

    Areas of expertise: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology | Environmental Biology

  • Gautam Awatramani

    Associate Professor Biology Science

    Areas of expertise: Neuroscience

  • Amanda Bates

    Professor Biology Science
  • Julia Baum

    Professor Biology Science

    Areas of expertise: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology | Environmental Biology | Marine Science

  • Gregory Beaulieu

    Associate Teaching Professor Biology Science
  • Doug Briant

    Associate Teaching Professor Biology Science
  • Bob Chow

    Professor Biology Science
  • C. Peter Constabel

    Professor and Chair Biology Science

    Areas of expertise: Biomedical Research and Genomics | Cell, Molecular and Developmental Biology | Forest Biology

  • Kerry Delaney

    Professor Biology Science

    Areas of expertise: Biomedical Research and Genomics | Cell, Molecular and Developmental Biology | Neuroscience | Organismal Biology and Physiology

  • John Dower

    Professor Biology Science

    Areas of expertise: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology | Environmental Biology | Marine Science

  • Barbara Ehlting

    Associate Teaching Professor Biology Science
  • Jürgen Ehlting

    Associate Professor Biology Science

    Areas of expertise: Biomedical Research and Genomics | Cell, Molecular and Developmental Biology | Forest Biology

  • Rana El-Sabaawi

    Associate Professor Biology Science
  • Ryan Gawryluk

    Assistant Professor Biology Science
  • Barbara Hawkins

    Professor Biology Science
  • William Hintz

    Professor Biology Science
  • Francis Juanes

    Professor Biology Science
  • Kim Juniper

    Professor Biology Science
  • Ben Koop

    Professor Biology Science
  • Terri Lacourse

    Associate Professor Biology Science
  • Asit Mazumder

    Professor Biology Science
  • Raad Nashmi

    Associate Professor Biology Science
  • Ben Neal

    Assistant Teaching Professor Biology Science
  • Gregory Owens

    Assistant Professor Biology Science
  • Louise Page

    Associate Professor Biology Science
  • Steve Perlman

    Professor Biology Science
  • David Punzalan

    Assistant Teaching Professor Biology Science
  • Thomas Reimchen

    Assistant Teaching Professor and Adjunct Professor Biology Science
  • Réal Roy

    Assistant Professor Biology Science
  • John Taylor

    Associate Professor Biology Science
  • Nicole Templeman

    Assistant Professor Biology Science
  • Diana Varela

    Professor Biology Science
  • Patrick von Aderkas

    Professor Biology Science

Biomedical Engineering

  • Mohsen Akbari

    Assistant Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Bio-MEMS and energy, tissue engineering,Organs-on-chips, microfluidics, sustainable energy

  • Rustom Bhiladvala

    Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Nanoresonator research

  • Alexandra Branzan Albu

    Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Medical image analysis for computer-aided diagnostic and therapy planning

  • Daniela Constantinescu

    Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Haptics

  • Nikolai Dechev

    Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Electro-mechanical system design

  • Christopher Dennison

    Associate Professor (Program Director) Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Biomedical engineering, biomechanics, injury biomechanics, instrumentation, protection and armour

  • Nikitas Dimopoulos

    Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Neural networks in the modelling of the biological activity of chemical compounds

  • Zuomin Dong

    Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Portable diagnosis device

  • Xiaodai Dong

    Professor and Canada Research Chair in Ultra-wideband Communications Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control

  • Fayez Gebali

    Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Design and programming of embedded devices in medical and healthcare applications

  • Josh Giles

    Assistant Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Biomechanical experimentation and simulation, development of systems to improve orthopedic clinician training, patient assessment, and treatment/surgical planning.

  • Reuven Gordon

    Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Development of optical biosensors for the early detection of cancers and for drug discovery

  • Rodney Herring

    Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Medical imaging, diagnosis and treatment device based on acoustic confocal holography.

  • Tao Lu

    Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Electromagnetics and photonics; Materials and devices; Software and networking

  • Peter Oshkai

    Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Fluid dynamics and design aspects of replacement heart valves

  • Poman So

    Associate Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computer simulation of bioelectromagnetic behaviors, and heterogeneous computing algorithms and software for electromagnetics/bioelectromagnetics applications

  • Afzal Suleman

    Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Fluid - structure interaction of heart valves and disease.

  • Caterina Valeo

    Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Environmental Informatics

  • Jens Weber

    Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Biomedical software systems, in particular clinical information systems

  • Peter Wild

    Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science
  • Stephanie Willerth

    Professor Biomedical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Engineering tissues by combining biomaterial scaffolds with stem cells

Business

Chemistry

Child and Youth Care

  • Jessica Ball

    Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Cultural ecologies of child development, Indigenous children and families, early childhood care and development, father involvement, community-based research partnerships

  • Kristen Cheney

    Director Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: orphans/orphanhood, intercountry adoption, child institutionalization, youth with lived experience of care; humanitarianism, international child protection regimes, political economy of childhood and international development; adolescent/youth sexual and reproductive health and rights, children and assisted reproductive technologies; decolonizing and participatory research methods

  • Nicholas XEMŦOLTW̱ Claxton

    Assistant Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development
  • Samantha Corrington

    Assistant Teaching Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development
  • Sandrina de Finney

    Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Processes of racialization and youth identities, Aboriginal, ethnic minority and immigrant youth, youth participation in practice and research, community development and community-based practice

  • Alison Gerlach

    Assistant Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development
  • Shemine Gulamhusein

    Assistant Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Exploring Muslim migration stories of belonging and identity; lived experiences of marginalized and minoritized people and communities; therapeutic recreational practices in community spaces; outdoor and solution-focused therapies; global perspectives of child, youth, family, and community research and practices; (auto)ethnographic methods; narrative inquiry; and community-arts-based methodologies.

  • Doris Kakuru

    Associate Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development
  • Doug Magnuson

    Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: how professionals think about and use data in their practice, qualitative and quantitative methods for evaluating and interpreting practice; youth transition conferencing; street-involved youth; child welfare

  • Shanne McCaffrey

    Teaching Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Interests include: Land and Water based learning, teaching, and interconnectedness, Child Welfare, colonialism as a shared experience, environmental nurturing, preservation and activism, and sharing the land with non-human relatives.

  • Mandeep Kaur Mucina

    Associate Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Family violence, gender-based violence, understanding the role of trauma in migration, and exploring second-generation immigrant youth’s stories of resistance, identity, and encounters with racism in the diaspora, all from a feminist anti-racist, anti-colonial lens

  • Jennifer H. White

    Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Youth suicide prevention; ethics; discourses of professionalism; constructionist methodologies; collaborative research; narrative practices; professional development; praxis-oriented pedagogy

  • Sarah Wright Cardinal

    Assistant Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development
  • Jin-Sun Yoon

    Teaching Professor Child and Youth Care Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Intersectional diversity training, cultural identity development, racialized settler/Indigenous relations

Civil Engineering

  • David Bristow

    Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Resilient infrastructure, building and city systems, sustainable cities, integration of mitigation and adaptation, sustainability science

  • Heather Buckley

    Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Green chemistry, molecular sensors for water contaminants, safer prevention of fouling

  • Caetano Dorea

    Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Water and wastewater treatment, biological treatment processes, humanitarian emergency water supply and sanitation technologies, treatment technologies

  • Kristian Dubrawski

    Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Small water systems, water quality for ecosystem health, rural and Indigenous water, low-income water science, nature-based solutions, bioelectrochemical systems, community-led innovation, environmental justice

  • Ralph Evins

    Associate Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Building energy use simulation, energy system optimization, energy hubs

  • Thomas Froese

    Department Chair, Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Project and construction management information and computing technologies assessing sustainability for building and infrastructure projects and operations engineering education

  • Tom Gleeson

    President's Chair, Associate Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Groundwater footprints and sustainability, mega-scale groundwater systems, groundwater recharge and discharge, fluid flow and geologic structures

  • Rishi Gupta

    Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Advanced materials for structures, structural health monitoring of reinforced concrete structures, plastic shrinkage of concrete, innovative construction technologies

  • Kevin Hall

    UVic President, Vice Chancellor, Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Water, environment, health, humanitarian engineering, ocean and coastal engineering

  • Christina E. Hoicka

    Associate Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Energy geograph, sustainability transitions, diffusion of innovations, renewable energy transformations

  • Chris Kennedy

    Professor, Director of Industrial Ecology Program Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Biophysical economics, deep decarbonisation, sustainable cities, industrial ecology

  • Cheng Lin

    Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Soil Erosion and scour, non-self-supporting materials, sustainable reuse of waste and contaminated soil, pile foundations, storm surge wall and bulkhead, slope stability, paved and unpaved roads

  • Sardar Malek

    Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Mechanical behaviour of wood, bamboo and composite structures, development of lightweight composite building materials, bio-inspired design of multifunctional composites using additive manufacturing techniques, such as 3D printing

  • Madeleine McPherson

    Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Variable renewable energy integration, energy systems integration, systems modelling and design

  • Laura Minet

    Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Air quality, population exposure to air pollution, population health, transportation engineering, vehicle emissions, dispersion modeling

  • Phalguni Mukhopadhyaya

    Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Energy efficient buildings, high performance thermal insulations, hygrothermal response of building envelopes, bio-based construction materials, retrofit technologies

  • Min Sun

    Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Structural engineering, steel structures

  • Tara Troy

    Associate Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Sustainable water resources, water use and infrastructure impacts on hydrologic processes, hydrologic impacts of climate change, flood processes

  • Lina Zhou

    Assistant Professor Civil Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Structural engineering, timber structures

Computer Science

  • Celina Berg

    Associate Teaching Professor, Outreach, Recruitment and Retention Coordinator Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science
  • Bill Bird

    Assistant Teaching Professor, Experiential Learning Coordinator and Combined Program Advisor for MATH/CSC Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science
  • Sean Chester

    Assistant Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Data management, parallel computing, algorithm engineering

  • Yvonne Coady

    Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Aspect-oriented software development, scalable system infrastructures, distributed virtualization

  • Jason Corless

    Assistant Teaching Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science
  • Daniela Damian

    Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Software engineering, requirements engineering, computer-supported collaborative work, human-computer interaction, global software development

  • Neil Ernst

    Associate Professor, Combined Program Advisor for Geography/CSC Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Software engineering, software architecture, requirements engineering, autonomous systems, information systems modernization, empirical methods

  • Anthony Estey

    Assistant Teaching Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science
  • Sudhakar Ganti

    Associate Professor and Combined Program Advisor-Statistics/CSC Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Cloud computing resource management, software defined networking, traffic management and quality-of-service, traffic engineering, performance evaluation and queueing theory of computer networks

  • Daniel German

    Professor, Honours Advisor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Software engineering, software evolution, open source software development, and intellectual property

  • Brandon Haworth

    Assistant Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Graphics, agent-based modelling, crowd simulation, multi-agent reinforcement learning, deep learning, digital games, human computer interaction, human-centred design, artificial intelligence, augmented intelligence

  • Hosna Jabbari

    Assistant Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Algorithmic Computational Biology, Bioinformatics, Transcriptomics, RNA structure prediction, Pseudoknots, RNA interaction, splice modulation, RNA therapy, Precision Health

  • LillAnne Jackson

    Associate Teaching Professor, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Memory consistency for multiprocessor architecture, computational geometry, teaching concurrency, computer science education

  • Bruce Kapron

    Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Logic in computer science, cryptography, foundations of security, verification, computational complexity

  • Valerie King

    Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Graph algorithms and data structures, randomized algorithms and probabilistic analysis, fault tolerant distributed computing

  • Sajin Koroth

    Assistant Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Theoretical computer science, complexity theory, communication complexity, circuit complexity.

  • Rich Little

    Assistant Teaching Professor, Undergraduate Studies Program Coordinator Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science
  • Nishant Mehta

    Assistant Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Machine learning theory

  • Hausi Müller

    Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Software engineering, software evolution, autonomic computing, adoption-centric software engineering, software architecture, software reverse engineering, software reengineering, program understanding, visualization, and software engineering tool evaluation

  • Miguel Nacenta

    Associate Professor, Combined Program Advisor-Psychology/CSC Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Human-computer interaction, information visualization, design, user experience, typography, perception, cognition

  • Ibrahim Numanagić

    Assistant Professor, Canada Research Chair, Tier 2, Computational Biology and Data Science Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computational biology, bioinformatics, algorithms, data science, programming languages

  • Jianping Pan

    Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Protocols for advanced networking, performance analysis of networked systems, applied network security

  • Charles Perin

    Assistant Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Information visualization, personal visualization, human-computer interaction, interaction design, interactive technologies, data empowerment, collaborative interaction, sports visualization

  • Teseo Schneider

    Assistant Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Geometry processing, computer graphics, and numerical simulations

  • Sowmya Somanath

    Assistant Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Human-computer interaction, interaction design, user experience, tangible and physical computing, tools for ‘making’, digital fabrication, accessibility, qualitative research, HCI for Development (HCI4D)

  • Venkatesh Srinivasan

    Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Theory of computation, computational complexity theory

  • Ulrike Stege

    Associate Professor, Director of Master of Engineering in Applied Data Science (MADS) Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computational biology, parameterized complexity, design of heuristics, graph theory, and cognitive psychology

  • Margaret-Anne Storey

    Acting Chair, Professor, Canada Research Chair Tier I, Human and Social Aspects of Software Engineering and Co-Director, Matrix Institute for Applied Data Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Software engineering, human-computer interaction, information visualization, social informatics, knowledge management and computer-supported collaborative work

  • Cecilia Summers

    Assistant Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Deep learning and machine learning.

  • Alex Thomo

    Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Database and knowledge-base systems (especially new data-models for the web and query processing for such models), graph theory, formal languages and their application to databases

  • George Tzanetakis

    Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computer audition, audio signal processing, machine learning, music information retrieval, human computer interaction, computer assisted music education, music robotics and sensors

  • Jens Weber

    Professor, Combined Program Advisor-Health Information Science/CSC Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Software engineering, data and knowledge engineering, health informatics, graph transformation systems, reengineering

  • Kui Wu

    Professor, Graduate Advisor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computer networks, wireless and mobile networking, mobile computing, network security

  • Michael Zastre

    Associate Teaching Professor Computer Science Engineering and Computer Science

Curriculum and Instruction

  • Tim Anderson

    Associate Professor, Additional Language Learning Curriculum and Instruction Education

    Areas of expertise: TESOL/Applied linguistics, Language socialization, English for academic purposes, Second-language writing, Internationalization of higher education, Chinese as an additional language, Case study as a research method

  • David Blades

    Professor, Science Education & Curriculum Studies Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Leslee Francis-Pelton

    Associate Professor, Mathematics Education Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Wanda Hurren

    Professor, Social Studies & Curriculum Studies Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Valerie Irvine

    Assistant Professor, Educational Technology Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Natalie LeBlanc

    Assistant Professor, Art Education Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Graham McDonough

    Professor, Philosophical Foundations Associate Fellow, Centre for Studies in Religion and Society Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Todd Milford

    Associate Professor in Science Education and Research Methodologies, Department Chair Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • James Nahachewsky

    Associate Professor, Language & Literacy, Curriculum Studies Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Sylvia Pantaleo

    Professor, Language & Literacies Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Michael Paskevicius

    Assistant Professor, Educational Technology Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Tim Pelton

    Associate Professor, Mathematics Education Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Monica Prendergast

    Professor, Drama Education Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Anita Prest

    Associate Professor, Music Education Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Jason Price

    Associate Professor, Social Studies Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Helen Raptis

    Associate Professor, Historical Foundations Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Natasha Reid

    Assistant Professor, Art Education Curriculum and Instruction Education

    Areas of expertise: Community art education, Visual inquiry as research, Studio art practices, K-12 art education, Canadian or Indigenous art

  • Ted Riecken

    Professor, Social Studies Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Kathy Sanford

    Professor, Language & Literacy Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Alison Shields

    Assistant Professor, Art Education Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Ralf St. Clair

    Professor Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Jodi Streelasky

    Associate Professor, Language & Literacy, Early Childhood Education Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Jennifer S. Thom

    Associate Professor, Mathematics Education & Curriculum Studies Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Ruthanne Tobin

    Associate Professor, Language & Literacy Curriculum and Instruction Education
  • Michelle Wiebe

    Assistant Professor, Art Education Curriculum and Instruction Education

Earth and Ocean Sciences

  • Dante Canil

    Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Experimental and igneous petrology, mantle and crustal evolution, geothermobarometry, deep earth geochemical cycles

  • Laurence Coogan

    Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: The role of the oceanic lithosphere in the Earth system, controls on ocean chemistry, the long-term carbon cycle, hydrothermal fluxes, petrology/geochemistry.

  • Jay Cullen

    Director & Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Chemical oceanography, marine biogeochemistry of trace metals, bio-inorganic chemistry, paleoceanography and global change, stable isotope geochemistry and development of novel techniques for trace metals.

  • Stan Dosso

    Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Ocean acoustics and geoacoustics, marine-mammal acoustics, earthquake seismology, geophysical inverse theory.

  • John Dower

    Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Biological and fisheries oceanography, zooplankton ecology, effects of biophysical coupling on the structure, productivity of pelagic marine ecosystems

  • Blake Dyer

    Assistant Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Earth history, sedimentology and stratigraphy, isotope geochemistry of carbonates, sea-level change

  • Andy Fraass

    Assistant Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Micropaleontology, paleoceanography, paleobiology, Earth history, macroevolution, sedimentation, stratigraphy

  • Kathy Gillis

    Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Geological oceanography, fluid-rock interaction in oceanic hydrothermal systems, formation of the oceanic crust, impacts of low-temperature oceanic weathering on the Earth system

  • Colin Goldblatt

    Associate Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Earth System Evolution

  • Roberta Hamme

    Associate Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Chemical oceanography, dissolved gases, ocean carbon cycle and sequestration, air-sea interaction and water mass formation, marine productivity rates, denitrification, BGC-Argo floats, mass spectrometric gas measurements

  • Jon Husson

    Assistant Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Earth history, stratigraphy, sedimentary carbonates, stable isotope geochemistry, U-Pb geochronology

  • Jody Klymak

    Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Physical oceanography: waves, turbulence, fronts, eddies, processes that dissipate energy from the mean ocean circulation and mediate the mixing of momentum, heat, salt and passive tracers

  • Lucinda Leonard

    Assistant Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Current tectonics, especially of western North America, seismic and tsunami hazard assessment

  • Adam Monahan

    Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Theoretical climate dynamics, boundary-layer meteorology, stochastic processes in ocean/atmosphere science, modelling biogeochemical dynamics, climate statistics

  • Edwin Nissen

    Associate Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Earthquakes, active tectonics, imaging geodesy, earthquake seismology, tectonic geomorphology

  • Hansi Singh

    Assistant Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Atmosphere-ocean-ice interactions, coupled climate dynamics, climate variability and change, polar climates, climate sensitivity, radiative feedbacks

  • Diana Varela

    Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Biological oceanography, biogeochemical cycles, phytoplankton physiology and ecology, variations in marine primary productivity and export production, phytoplankton utilization of nitrogen, silicon and carbon, silicon isotopic fractionation by diatoms

  • Andrew Weaver

    Professor Earth and Ocean Sciences Science

    Areas of expertise: Climate change policy, research, solutions and communications

Economics

  • M. Christopher Auld

    Associate Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Health economics, microeconometrics

  • Paola Beneras

    Assistant Teaching Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Applied Microeconometrics

  • Pascal Courty

    Professor; Graduate Advisor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Industrial organization, personnel economics, behavioural economics

  • Marco Cozzi

    Assistant Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Macroeconomics, empirical microeconomics, computational economics

  • Martin Farnham

    Associate Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Public finance, labour economics, urban economics

  • Donn Feir

    Associate Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous economics, applied microeconometrics, and economic history

  • Vasco Gabriel

    Professor and Chair Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Econometrics, applied macroeconomics, empirical finance

  • Rob Gillezeau

    Assistant Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Economic history, labour economics

  • Elisabeth Gugl

    Associate Professor and Associate Chair Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Public economics, family economics, applied microeconomic theory

  • Stephen E. Hume

    Associate Teaching Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Economics writing

  • Emma Hutchinson

    Assistant Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Environmental economics, law and economics, applied microeconomics

  • Maggie Jones

    Assistant Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Labour Economics, economics of education, economic history

  • Peter W. Kennedy

    Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Microeconomic theory

  • Alok Kumar

    Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Monetary economics, macroeconomics, development economics

  • Felix Pretis

    Assistant Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Econometrics, climate change, and environmental economics

  • Daniel Rondeau

    Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Environmental and resource economics, microeconomics, experimental methods

  • Nilanjana Roy

    Associate Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Econometrics, development economics

  • Colette Salemi

    Assistant Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Development economics, environmental and natural resource economics

  • Herbert Schuetze

    Associate Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Labour economics

  • Paul Schure

    Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Financial economics, financial intermediation theory, industrial organization

  • David Scoones

    Associate Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Applied microeconomics, microeconomic policy, conflict economics

  • Kenneth G. Stewart

    Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Econometrics, macroeconomics

  • G. Cornelis van Kooten

    Professor and Canada Research Chair Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Agricultural and resource economics

  • Graham M. Voss

    Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Macroeconomics, international economics, monetary economics

  • Linda A. Welling

    Associate Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Economics of the family, applied microeconomic theory, industrial organization

  • Chris Willmore

    Associate Teaching Professor and Undergraduate Advisor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Engineering economics, economics of health care, economics history, industrial organization, labour economics

  • Ke Xu

    Assistant Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Financial market microstructure theory and empirics, applied time series analysis, and macroeconomics

  • Lijun Zhang

    Associate Teaching Professor Economics Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Pedagogical research, research on international trade & multinational firms

Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies

  • Tim Black

    Associate Professor and Graduate Advisor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Counselling Psychology

  • Wanda Boyer

    Associate Professor and Graduate Advisor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology (Learning, Development, and Instructional Sciences)

  • Lucinda (Cindy) Brown

    Assistant Teaching Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology

  • Fred Chou

    Assistant Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Counselling Psychology

  • Darlene Clover

    Professor and Graduate Advisor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Leadership Studies

  • Claudia Diaz-Diaz

    Assistant Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Leadership Studies

  • Tatiana Gounko

    Associate Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Leadership Studies

  • Allyson Hadwin

    Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology (Learning, Development, and Instructional Sciences)

  • Gina Harrison

    Associate Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology (Special Education)

  • Joan M. Martin

    Assistant Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology (Learning, Development, and Instructional Sciences)

  • Donna McGhie-Richmond

    Associate Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology (Special Education)

  • Catherine McGregor

    Associate Professor and Associate Dean Graduate Programs and Research Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Leadership Studies

  • Mariel Miller

    Assistant Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology (Learning, Development and Instructional Sciences)

  • Sarah Nutter

    Assistant Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Counselling Psychology

  • Jillian Roberts

    Associate Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology (Special Education)

  • Rose Vukovic

    Professor and Chair of EPLS Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology (Special Education)

  • John C. Walsh

    Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Educational Psychology (Learning, Development, and Instructional Sciences)

  • Jon Woodend

    Assistant Professor Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Education

    Areas of expertise: Counselling Psychology

Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Michael D. Adams

    Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Software, signal processing, geometry processing, education, computers, and security

  • Panajotis Agathoklis

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control

  • Riham AlTawy

    Assistant Professor and MTIS Program Director Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Security of constrained systems, Design and analysis of lightweight cryptographic primitives, Privacy and consensus mechanisms for P2P networks (Blockchains), IoT security

  • Amirali Baniasadi

    Professor and Electrical Engineering Program Director Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computers, software and networking

  • Ashoka K. S. Bhat

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Electronics and energy

  • Jens Bornemann

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Electromagnetics and photonics

  • Alexandra Branzan Albu

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control; computers, software and networking

  • Lin Cai

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control; computers, software and networking

  • David Capson

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science
  • Thomas E. Darcie

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computers, software and networking; electromagnetics and photonics

  • Nikitas J. Dimopoulos

    Professor and Lansdowne Chair in Computer Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computers, software and networking

  • Xiaodai Dong

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control

  • Peter F. Driessen

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control

  • Fayez Gebali

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computers, software and networking

  • Reuven Gordon

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Electromagnetics and photonics; Materials and devices

  • T. Aaron Gulliver

    Professor and Graduate Advisor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control

  • T. Ilamparithi

    Assistant Teaching Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Condition monitoring electric machines, Modern Smart/Micro grids, Engineering pedagogy

  • Kin Fun Li

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computers, software and networking

  • Tao Lu

    Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Electromagnetics and photonics; Materials and devices; Software and networking

  • Wu-Sheng Lu

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control

  • Michael L. McGuire

    Associate Professor and Chair Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control

  • Stephen W. Neville

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science
  • Chris Papadopoulos

    Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Electronics and energy; materials and devices

  • Navneet K. Popli

    Assistant Teaching Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science
  • Daler N. Rakhmatov

    Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computers, software and networking

  • Makhsud Saidaminov

    Assistant Professor and Canada Research Chair Tier 2 in Advanced Functional Materials Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Solar cells, X-ray detectors, high-throughput synthesis, solution-processed semiconductors, functional materials

  • Sana Shuja

    Limited Term Assistant Teaching Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science
  • Mihai Sima

    Associate Professor and Computer Engineering Program Director Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computers, software and networking; Electronics and energy

  • Levi Smith

    Assistant Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Electromagnetics and photonics; Terahertz Engineering; Optical sensing

  • Poman P. M. So

    Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Electromagnetics and photonics

  • Issa Traoré

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Computers, software and networking

  • Hong-Chuan Yang

    Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Communication, signal processing and control

English

  • Corinne Bancroft

    Assistant Professor English Humanities
  • G. Kim Blank

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: English Romantic poetry; cultural studies; theories of influence; university writing

  • Shamma Boyarin

    Assistant Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Medieval Hebrew and Arabic literature; the Bible and literature

  • Nicholas Bradley

    Associate Professor & Honours Program Adviser English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Canadian literature, American literature, literatures of the West Coast

  • Luke Carson

    Associate Professor & Chair English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Modern and contemporary American poetry; aesthetic theory

  • Lisa Chalykoff

    Associate Teaching Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Canadian literature

  • Alison Chapman

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Nineteenth-century literature and culture, Victorian poetry, women's writing, Anglo-Italian studies, Digital Humanities.

  • Misao Dean

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Early Canadian writing on animals and the natural world; the Canadian novel; representation; contemporary critical theory; feminisms

  • James Dopp

    Associate Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Canadian literature; hockey

  • Christopher Douglas

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Contemporary American Fiction; multiculturalism; postmodernism

  • Erin Ellerbeck

    Associate Professor & Undergraduate Adviser English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Renaissance literature; Shakespeare

  • Rebecca Gagan

    Associate Teaching Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Romanticism; Pedagogy; Academic Writing; Scholarship of Teaching and Learning; Community-Engaged Learning

  • Joseph Grossi

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Old and Middle English literature

  • Rebecca Halliday

    Assistant Teaching Professor& Professional Communication Adviser English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: communication studies; fashion studies; media studies; performance studies; digital media and mediatization; social media; influencers; AI; fashion and streetwear; affect theory; material culture; immaterial labour; popular culture; corporate communication; crisis communication

  • Iain Higgins

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Medieval English and Scottish literature; poetry; travel writing; utopian and dystopian fiction

  • Sara Humphreys

    Assistant Teaching Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Digital Humanities, Rhetoric, Composition, Genre Theory, Narratology, Indigenous Editing Practice and Protocols, Indigenous Cyberspace, Video Game Studies

  • Janelle Jenstad

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Shakespeare; Renaissance drama; London studies; bibliographical and print culture; digital humanities

  • Magdalena Kay

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Twentieth- and twenty-first-century British poetry; Irish poetry; Polish poetry; comparative literature; poetics

  • Erin Kelly

    Associate Professor & Academic Writing Program Advisor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Rhetoric; Renaissance; Shakespeare; sixteenth- and seventeenth-century English drama

  • Gary Kuchar

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Renaissance literature; seventeenth-century poetry and prose; intellectual history; Reformation culture; Shakespeare; Literary/Critical Theory

  • Suzan Last

    Associate Teaching Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Academic and technical writing; curriculum development

  • Mary Elizabeth Leighton

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Victorian Literature

  • Kim McLean-Fiander

    Assistant Teaching Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Early modern literature, book history, women writers, digital humanities

  • Eric Miller

    Associate Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Poetry; the lyric essay; Friedrich Hoelderlin; Ann Radcliffe; Elizabeth Simcoe

  • Allan Mitchell

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Medieval Literature

  • Andrew Murray

    Assistant Teaching Professor English Humanities
  • Michael Nowlin

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: 19th - and 20th-Century American literature

  • Richard Pickard

    Assistant Teaching Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Environmental humanities; composition; 18th C. poetry; BC writing; professional and technical writing

  • Sheila Rabillard

    Associate Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Modern drama and theatre criticism

  • Stephen Ross

    Professor & Graduate Adviser English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Modernism; theory; the novel; digital literary studies

  • Jentery Sayers

    Associate Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Media studies; American literature; critical theory; interactive fiction; prototyping; praxis and pedagogy

  • Lincoln Shlensky

    Associate Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Cultural studies; Film and media studies; Postcolonialism; Caribbean literature; Jewish and Hebrew studies

  • Nicole Shukin

    Associate Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Theories of biopower; politics of nature and animals; cultures of globalization

  • Raymond Siemens

    Distinguished Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Renaissance literature; textual culture; editorial theory; Humanities Computing

  • Monika Smith

    Assistant Teaching Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Academic and Technical Writing

  • Lisa Surridge

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Victorian fiction and culture; illustrated Victorian serial fiction; legal writing

  • Richard van Oort

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Shakespeare; literary theory; generative anthropology; literature and anthropology

  • Adrienne Williams Boyarin

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Medieval literature

  • Samuel Wong

    Assistant Teaching Professor English Humanities
  • Nancy Wright

    Professor English Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Shakespearean drama; seventeenth-century English poetry; literature and legal history; literature, religion and film.

Environmental Studies

  • Natalie Ban

    Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Marine conservation, marine protected areas, marine spatial planning, marine ethnoecology, fisheries, community-engaged research.

  • Deborah Curran

    Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences
  • Eric Higgs

    Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Ecological novelty; Philosophy, Policy and Practice of Ecological Restoration; Mountains; Historical Ecology, including cultural and ecological change in mountainous regions; Repeat Photography; Nature and Technology.

  • Sarah Hunt / Tłaliłila’ogwa

    Assistant Professor & Canada Research Chair, Indigenous Political Ecology Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous political ecologies, Indigenous methodologies and methods, coastal ontologies and epistemologies, legal geographies of settler colonialism, Indigenous gender and sexuality, unsettling and decolonizing relations.

  • Trevor Lantz

    Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences
  • Darcy Mathews

    Assistant Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Northwest Coast archaeology, ethnoecology, historical ecology, community-based participatory research, heritage conservation of sacred sites and places.

  • Loren McClenachan

    Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair, Ocean History and Sustainability Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Ocean history, historical marine ecology, marine conservation.

  • Ana Maria Peredo

    Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences
  • James Rowe

    Associate Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Political ecology, embodied social change, climate finance and politics, social movement politics.

  • Sybil Seitzinger

    Professor, Executive Director PICS, American Geophysical Union Fellow Environmental Studies Social Sciences
  • Nancy Shackelford

    RNS Director & Assistant Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Community ecology, ecosystem restoration, plant systems.

  • Karena Shaw

    Associate Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Political Ecology; Energy Transitions; Environmental Politics; Global/Local Relations; Resistance

  • Gerald Singh

    Assistant Professor & Ocean Nexus Chair of Global Change and Sustainable Development Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Sustainable development, global change, coastal management, environmental impact assessment, risk, quantitative methods.

  • Brian Starzomski

    Director & Ian McTaggart Cowan Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Biodiversity, conservation biology, community ecology, ecological legacies, protected areas, community science, restoration ecology.

  • John Volpe

    Professor Environmental Studies Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Ecogastronomy, Food Identity, Geographic Indicators, Regenerative Agriculture, Sustainable Food and Wine, Wine Studies

Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed

  • Jean Buckler

    Assistant Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Gender inclusive physical activity, recreational physical activity, health promotion

  • Catherine Gaul

    Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Exercise physiology; pediatric sport performance; women and exercise; health benefits of exercise in cancer patients; occupational physiology; fitness and testing

  • Sandra Gibbons

    Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Girl-friendly physical education; team building in physical education; authentic assessment in physical educations

  • Nevin Harper

    Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Outdoor recreation, Adventure education, Experiential group facilitation, Eco-health & wellness initiatives, Leadership, Outdoor risky play

  • Tim Hopper

    Professor; Physical Education Teacher Education programs leader Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: School integrated teaching education; teacher games for understanding and electronic portfolios; action research and qualitative research genres; social constructivism and complexity theories

  • Sandra Hundza

    Associate professor; Director Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Neural control of human movement and motor rehabilitation with aging and after injury and disease (e.g., stroke or Parkinson’s disease); neural control of balance during walking and coordination of limbs and trunk during rhythmic movement; assistive devices and technologies related to mobility and mobility measurement

  • Marc Klimstra

    Associate professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Biomechanics and motor control of human movement in sport; exercise and rehabilitation

  • Olav Krigolson

    Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Neuroeconomics, learning, decision-making, motor learning and control

  • Kirstin Lane

    Assistant Teaching Professor; Kinesiology program leader Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Effects of exercise on health and disease outcomes in cancer patients; exercise assessment and prescription; clinical exercise physiology

  • Lara Lauzon

    Associate professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Teacher wellness; college and university student health and wellness; worklife balance; leadership

  • Sam Liu

    Associate Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Chronic disease prevention and management; eHealth/mHealth; big data and health surveillance; physical activity; health promotion

  • John Meldrum

    Assistant professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Management, marketing, and service quality; understanding human relationships and the attachment to people, places and activities in a health, leisure, sport or community context

  • Patti-Jean (PJ) Naylor

    Emeritus Professor and Scientist Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Socio-ecological and setting-based approaches to health promotion; obesity and chronic disease prevention; dissemination, knowledge translation/exchange; implementation and organizational capacity

  • Doug Nichols

    Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Inclusion of people with disabilities in leisure pursuits

  • Ryan Rhodes

    Professor; Graduate advisor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Psychology of physical activity and sedentary behaviour; health promotion during life transitions (e.g., early-stage family development, retirement); application of technology to health behaviour change; bridging the intention-behaviour gap; the role of affect in health behaviour; self-regulation of behaviour; physical activity habit and identity formation.

  • Kurt Smith

    Associate Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Exercise and environmental mechanisms that influence cerebral and cardiovascular health.

  • Lynneth Stuart-Hill

    Associate Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Exercise hematology and immunology; occupational physiology; development of pre-employment physical abilities tests; children and exercise; exercise prescription

  • Viviene Temple

    Professor; Recreation and Health Education Program Leader Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Physical activity among individuals with special needs and young children; motor skills

  • Paul Whitinui

    Professor; Acting Associate Dean of Graduate Programs and Research (July 2021-June 2022) Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous community health and development with a focus on the social and cultural determinants associated with resilience, sport, leisure, education, wellbeing and healing.

  • E. Paul Zehr

    Professor Exercise Science, Physical and Health Ed Education

    Areas of expertise: Neural control of rhythmic human movement; co-ordination of the arms and legs during locomotion; neuromuscular plasticity and motor recovery after stroke

French

  • Catherine Caws

    Professor, Undergraduate Adviser, Acting Chair French Humanities

    Areas of expertise: French applied linguistics, Computer Assisted Language Learning (CALL), lexicology

  • Hélène Cazes

    Professor French Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Literatures and cultures (France), Editorial Mediations, Comics, Humanism, Gender and Medicine.

  • Moustapha Fall

    Assistant Teaching Professor French Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Second Language Acquisition and Language Theory, Francophone Literary Theory

  • Emile Fromet de Rosnay

    Assistant Professor French Humanities

    Areas of expertise: 19th to 20th Century French and comparative literature, Romanticism, modernist poetics; post-Enlightenment and posthumanist philosophy; research-creation.

  • Sara Harvey

    Associate Professor French Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Early modern period, history of literary critic and history of press, theatre, cultural history, digital humanities.

  • Pierre-Luc Landry

    Assistant Professor, Graduate Adviser French Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Québécois and French literature and culture, Indigenous literature, Creative writing, Research-creation, Queer theories

  • Marc Lapprand

    Professor, Transfer Credit Adviser French Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Literary theory, aesthetics, modernism and avant-garde movements in French literature.

  • Catherine Léger

    Associate Professor, Honours Adviser French Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Syntax, semantics, contact linguistics, French in North America.

  • Sada Niang

    Professor, Arts and Co-op Adviser French Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Linguistics, semantics, African and Caribbean literatures

Gender Studies

  • Sikata Banerjee

    Acting Chair, Professor Gender Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Indian politics, nationalism, masculinities

  • Thea Cacchioni

    Associate Professor Gender Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Medicalization, health, heterosexuality

  • Chase Joynt

    Assistant Professor Gender Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Cinema and Media, Art and Aesthetics, Practice-Based Research, Transgender Studies

  • Simi Kang

    Assistant Professor Gender Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Asian North American studies; critical refugee and diaspora studies; political ecology & environmental justice; feminist research methods; disaster studies & coastal resilience; comparative ethnic studies

  • Annalee Lepp

    Associate Professor, Dean of Humanities Gender Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Canadian Gender Family and Legal History, Trafficking in Persons and Human Rights, Transnational Migration

  • Laura Parisi

    Associate Professor Gender Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Gender, human rights and international development, globalization and international political economy, global governance and gender mainstreaming

  • Georgia Sitara

    Assistant Teaching Professor Gender Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Race/racism, anti-racism, ethnicity colonialism and decolonization, sexuality, children, youth, age, animal rights, social justice

  • waaseyaa’sin Christine Sy

    Assistant Professor Gender Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Anishinaabe knowledges, Indigenous land-based practices, gender and decolonization

  • Heather Tapley

    Associate Professor Gender Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Queer Theory/Queer Materialism, Feminist Theory, Cultural Studies, Monster Theory

Geography

  • David Atkinson

    Professor, Department Chair Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Climate; weather and human and natural systems; data analysis; modelling; the Arctic

  • Chris Bone

    Associate Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Geospatial technologies; spatial simulation modelling; human-environment interactions

  • Noémie Boulanger-Lapointe

    Assistant Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: I am interested to better understand ecosystem functioning to solve applied environmental management and conservation issues. My research is interdisciplinary and thrive to create space for a multiplicity of knowledges (Indigenous, local, scientific) in a perspective of ecological and social justice. Spatial modeling is my tool of predilection which I use to synthesize complex information at the landscape to regional scale.

  • Sophia Carodenuto

    Assistant Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Climate policy and practice; forest governance; Africa studies; global value chains

  • Denise Cloutier

    Professor, Acting Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Studies Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Older adults, health services research; quality of life; long-term care; social isolation; homelessness; mixed methods research; Indigenous methodologies

  • Maycira Costa

    Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Remote sensing; coastal oceanography; wetlands; biogeophysical processes

  • Chris Darimont

    Raincoast Research Chair in Applied Conservation Science, Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Conservation science; resource management; wildlife; marine-terrestrial interactions

  • Teresa Dawson

    Teaching Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Geography pedagogy; feminist geographies; learning in community

  • Kristian Dubrawski

    Assistant Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Water; community; nature-based solutions; techno-ecological synergy

  • Dave Duffus

    Associate Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Whale research

  • Shannon Fargey

    Assistant Teaching Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Climate; mountain meteorology; hydrology; spatial analysis

  • Mark Flaherty

    Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Aquaculture

  • Jutta Gutberlet

    Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: International community-based development

  • Christina Hoicka

    Associate Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Energy geography; sustainability transitions; diffusion of innovations; renewable energy transformations

  • Dennis Jelinski

    Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Landscape and wildlife ecology

  • Eva Kwoll

    Assistant Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Geomorphology; sediment transport; flow-vegetation interaction; bedrock canyons

  • Jennifer Mateer

    Assistant Professor, Limited Term Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Political ecology; environmental justice; socio-cultural geographies; critical geographies

  • Sophie Norris

    Assistant Professor Geography Social Sciences
  • Ian O'Connell

    Teaching Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Geomatics

  • Cameron Owens

    Teaching Professor, Undergraduate Advisor, Honours Advisor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Historical geographies; environmental assessment and sustainability; experiential learning

  • CindyAnn Rose-Redwood

    Associate Teaching Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Social geography; global migration; Caribbean studies; international student experiences

  • Reuben Rose-Redwood

    Professor, Associate Dean, Academic Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Social and cultural geography; critical urban studies

  • Randall Scharien

    Associate Professor, Graduate Advisor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Remote sensing; cryosphere with specialization in Arctic sea ice

  • Deondre Smiles

    Assistant Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Critical Indigenous geographies; human-environmental interaction; political ecology; tribal cultural resource preservation

  • Crystal Tremblay

    Assistant Professor Geography Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Environmental governance; participatory community-based research; social justice

Germanic and Slavic Studies

  • Peter Gölz

    Associate Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Germanic Studies, German Literature, Technology-enhanced Language Learning, Vampire Studies

  • Elena Pnevmonidou

    Associate Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Germanic Studies, Gender Studies, Romantic Aesthetic Theory

  • Matthew Pollard

    Associate Teaching Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Germanic Studies, Language Teaching, Film, Visual Arts

  • Olga Pressitch

    Assistant Teaching Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Slavic Studies, Ukrainian Literature, Foreign Language Pedagogy, Film

  • Julia Rochtchina

    Associate Teaching Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Slavic Studies, Russian Culture, Language Teaching

  • Charlotte Schallié

    Chair of the Department, Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Holocaust Studies, Germanic Studies, Memory Studies, Film, Graphic Novels, Visual Arts

  • Ulf Schuetze

    Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Germanic Studies, Second Language Acquisition, Psycholinguistics, Technology-enhanced Language Learning, Intercultural Communication

  • Megan Swift

    Associate Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Slavic Studies, Russian Literature, Visual Arts

  • Helga Thorson

    Associate Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Holocaust Studies, Germanic Studies, Memory Studies, Archive Management, Modernist German Literature, Austrian Literature, Scandinavian Studies, Gender Studies, History of Medicine, Foreign Language Pedagogy

  • Serhy Yekelchyk

    Professor Germanic and Slavic Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Slavic Studies, Russian History, Stalinism, Ukrainian Culture, Film

Greek and Roman Studies

  • Laurel M. Bowman

    Associate Professor Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Greek literature (tragedy, Hellenistic literature, especially epigram); literature and gender; classical myth; reception studies; myth in popular culture.

  • Brendan Burke

    Professor Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Greek archaeology; Aegean Prehistory; Anatolian archaeology; currently Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Classical Studies at ASCSA

  • Justin Dwyer

    Sessional Instructor Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Greek and Roman comedy; ancient theatre and material culture; Hellenistic Greece and Republican Rome; Greek and Latin pedagogy

  • Ingrid E. Holmberg

    Associate Professor and Chair Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Early Greek poetry: Homer, Hesiod, the Homeric Hymns, and archaic lyric; particular interest in narrative and gender theory.

  • Darrel Janzen

    Sessional Instructor Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Early imperial Latin literature & Roman history; spatial approaches to Latin literature and Roman culture; conceptions of identity and difference in society; ecocriticism; historiography, early modern Latin literature

  • J. Geoffrey Kron

    Associate Professor Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Greek and Roman social, economic, and political history, most notably democracy and oligarchy; economic development, particularly agriculture, living standards, nutrition, housing, and trade; social inequality, social welfare, slavery and labour exploitation; and ideologies of social inequality, most notably capitalism, racism, and colonialism

  • Cedric A.J. Littlewood

    Professor and Associate Dean (Graduate Studies) Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Silver Latin poetry, especially Senecan tragedy and Roman satire.

  • Mark Nugent

    Assistant Teaching Professor Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Greek and Latin language pedagogy; Imperial Greek literature; Greek and Latin novels, esp. Petronius; gender and sexuality in Greek and Roman culture; reception studies, esp. historical fiction and film

  • Gregory D. Rowe

    Associate Professor Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Interests: Roman History:Greek and Latin epigraphy, Roman public and private law, Jewish and early Christian history.

  • Alejandro G. Sinner

    Associate Professor and Undergraduate Adviser Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Research focus: social, economic and cultural history of Roman Spain and the western provinces. Most notably, published research in Iberian numismatics and epigraphy, demography, household archaeology, cultural change and identity formation, pre-Roman languages and archaeological method and theory.

  • Trevor Van Damme

    Limited Term Assistant Professor and Graduate Advisor Greek and Roman Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Greek art and archaeology, household archaeology, ceramics and society, socio-economic inequality in ancient economies, collapse and resilience, and the archaeology of religion

Health Information Science

  • Elizabeth Borycki

    Professor Health Information Science Health Information Science Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Human Factors (Safety, Workflow and Usability); Design (User Interfaces, Heuristics and Guideline Development); Implementation Science (Technology Strategy, Implementation and Evaluation); Knowledge Management (Information Needs; Information Seeking; Decision Support Systems); Virtual Care (Mobile Health, Sensors, Medical Devices, Smart Homes, Telehealth); Data Science (Analytics, Dashboard Visualizations and AI); Clinical Informatics (ePrescribing, eMedRec, eMedication Administration Systems, Electronic Health Records); Nursing Informatics; Health Informatics (Professional Competency Development, Curriculum Design)

  • Dillon Chrimes

    Assistant Teaching Professor Health Information Science Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Dr. Dillon Chrimes is currently not available to supervise graduate students.

  • Alex Kuo

    Professor Health Information Science Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Data interoperability; Health database & data warehousing; AI & Data Mining application in healthcare, and e-health.

  • Andre Kushniruk

    Director, Professor Health Information Science Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Usability of Health Information Systems; Human Factors in Healthcare; Clinical Informatics; Consumer informatics; Decision Support Systems; Healthcare Decision Making; Cognitive Informatics; AI in Healthcare; Evaluation methods; Healthcare System Design; Data Analytics and Visualization

  • Karen L. Courtney

    Associate Professor, Graduate Advisor Health Information Science Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Areas of interest: Telehealth; m-Health; Information Technology Ethics; Community-based Informatics; Gerontechnology; Nursing Informatics; Health Services Research; Medical Assistance in Dying (MAiD)

  • Francis Lau

    Professor Health Information Science Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Electronic health records; Evidence review; Implementation and evaluation of health information systems; Health terminology standards; Social determinants of health

  • Simon Minshall

    Assistant Teaching Professor Health Information Science Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Simon Minshall is currently not available to supervise graduate students.

  • Helen Monkman

    Assistant Professor, Undergraduate Advisor Health Information Science Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Human Factors; User Experience; Usability; Consumer Health Informatics; eHealth Literacy or Digital Health Literacy; Information Visualization.

  • Abdul Roudsari

    Professor Health Information Science Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Modelling and Simulation in healthcare; modelling methodology for health resource management; clinical decision support, machine learning and artificial intelligence – development and evaluation of decision support systems; evaluation methodologies with particular application in telemedicine. More recently my interests have developed into : Telemedicine technology, temporal representation and reasoning; utilisation of business intelligence in healthcare; shared decision-making, personalised health records and environmental sensing for health. Application area Chronic diseases.

Hispanic and Italian Studies

  • Marina (Maria) Bettaglio

    Associate Professor Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Twentieth-Century Spanish and Italian Literature Women's Studies,Gender Studies,Critical Theory,Translation Theory.

  • Carolynn Broeke

    Assistant to the Chair Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities
  • Silvia Colás Cardona

    Chair, Teaching Professor Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities
  • Christine Forster

    Continuing Sessional Lecturer Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities
  • Joseph Grossi

    Associate Professor Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Medieval Italian, English and Latin literatures; Anglo-Italian literary and cultural relations; cultural geography.

  • Estelle Kurier

    Continuing Sessional Lecturer Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities
  • Gabriela McBee

    Assistant Teaching Professor Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities
  • Pablo Restrepo Gautier

    Associate Professor Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Spanish Theatre and Fiction (Tirso de Molina, entremeses, the picaresque novel), Post-Franco Spanish Fiction, Contemporary Colombian Fiction, Gender Studies, Humour Studies.

  • Dan Russek

    Professor, Graduate Advisor Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Twentieth-Century Latin American Literature (Mexico, Argentina), Literature and visual arts and media, Literature and Philosophy Aesthetics.

  • Rosa Stewart

    Teaching Professor, Undergraduate Advisor Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities
  • Alicia Ulysses

    Continuing Sessional Lecturer Hispanic and Italian Studies Humanities

History

  • Rob Alexander

    Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: European. Modern (post-1789) French history, 19th-Century European Political History.

  • Greg Blue

    Emeritus Professor and Adjunct History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: World history , History of Science and Technology

  • Keith Carlson

    Adjunct professor History Humanities
  • Lorne Hammond

    Adjunct Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Canadian, US, and world environmental history

  • Larry Hannant

    Adjunct Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Human rights; The Left and New Left in Canada 1920s to 1970s; Spanish Civil War; Doukhobors; Cold War Canada and U.S.

  • Frank Leonard

    Adjunct Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Infrastructure development in western Canada and the United States.

  • Daniel Marshall

    Adjunct Professor, Department of History History Humanities
  • Gordon Martel

    Adjunct Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: European Imperialism, War and Diplomacy 1870-1945

  • Brian McKercher

    Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: World. The foreign policies of the Great Powers since 1815; 19th and 20th Century British foreign policy; and 19th and 20th Century American foreign policy.

  • Rosemary Ommer

    Adjunct Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: History, Geography and Environmental Studies

  • John Price

    Emeritus Professor and Adjunct History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Asian. History of modern Japan; race, migration and the Transpacific; Canada and the Cold War.

  • Rick Rajala

    Emeritus Professor and Adjunct History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Canadian. Environmental and labour history

  • Eric Sager

    Emeritus Professor and Adjunct History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Canadian. Labour history, family history

  • David Stafford

    Adjunct Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: 20th century British and European history

  • Veronica Strong-Boag

    Adjunct Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: History of women, gender, children, and British Columbia.

  • Wendy Wickwire

    Emeritus Professor and Adjunct History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Canadian. Indigenous history, British Columbia, Oral History, History of Northwest Anthropology

  • Paul Wood

    Emeritus Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: European. The intellectual history of early modern Europe

  • Whitney Wood

    Adjunct Professor History Humanities

    Areas of expertise: History of Health and Medicine; Gender History; Cultural History; Canadian History

Indigenous Education

  • Edōsdi (Judy Thompson)

    Associate Professor Indigenous Education Education

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous language revitalization; Indigenous languages and health and wellbeing; Indigenous research methodologies; Indigenous based curriculum and pedagogy; decolonizing and Indigenizing teacher education.

  • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins

    Professor Indigenous Education Education

    Areas of expertise: language reclamation, digital dictionary construction, expanding community-based research methodology in language reclamation

  • Belinda Daniels

    Assistant Professor Indigenous Education Education

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous education, Indigenous worldviews, online learning, Indigenous research, teacher education, Indigenous knowledge, Indigenous pedagogy, Indigenous student success

  • Onowa McIvor

    Professor Indigenous Education Education

    Areas of expertise: The NEȾOLṈEW̱: ‘one mind, one people’ project aims to deepen the understanding of best practices of adult Indigenous language learning (AILL), how adult Indigenous learners contribute to passing on their language to others in their communities and families, in addition to how language is linked to health and well-being.

  • Jean-Paul Restoule

    Professor and Chair (on Administrative Leave) Indigenous Education Education

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous education, Indigenous worldviews, online learning, Indigenous research, teacher education, Indigenous knowledge, Indigenous pedagogy, Indigenous student success

  • Maria del Carmen Rodriguez de France

    Associate Professor Indigenous Education Education

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous education, Diversity a social justice, Second language acquisition, Indigenous early childhood education, Teacher education, Arts-based and place-based education, Formal and non-formal education, Community-engaged scholarship.

Indigenous Governance

Indigenous Studies

  • Emily Coon

    Sessional instructor Indigenous Studies Humanities
  • Jeff Corntassel

    Professor Indigenous Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous political movements, community resurgence, and sustainable self-determination

  • Erynne Gilpin

    Assistant teaching professor Indigenous Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Land-based wellness, Traditional Birth-work and Place-based Knowledge Mobilization in North, Central and South America. 

  • Lisa Kahaleole Hall

    Program director Indigenous Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Intersections of race, colonialism, and indigeneity with gender and sexuality.

  • Clinton Kuzio

    Sessional instructor Indigenous Studies Humanities
  • Megan Lukaniec

    Assistant professor Indigenous Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous language reclamation and revitalization, language documentation, lexicography, language contact, and language change. Her teaching interests include various topics related to Indigenous languages and their reclamation.

  • Morgan Mowatt

    Sessional instructor Indigenous Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous sovereignty, law and governance; relationally in governance; non-state (and non-human) internationalisms; land- and water-based knowledge production; gendered and radicalized violence, and community-led research.

  • Christine O’Bonsawin

    Associate professor Indigenous Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous experiences, resistance, and activism in sport history, including Olympic and community-centred sport participation

  • Mykelle Pacquing

    Sessional instructor Indigenous Studies Humanities
  • Mick Scow

    Assistant teaching professor Indigenous Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Revitalizing Indigenous fatherhood and family-based resurgence

Latin American Studies

Law

  • Elizabeth Adjin-Tettey

    Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: torts, remedies, insurance, race ethnicity and the law, feminist analysis of law, critical theory

  • John Borrows

    Professor, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous law, environmental law, constitutional law.

  • Bradley Bryan

    Assistant Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Taxation law, First Nations taxation

  • Gillian Calder

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Family law and social issues, constitutional law, gender equality

  • Jamie Cassels, QC

    Professor, Former President of the University of Victoria Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Remedies, legal theory, contracts, torts

  • Kathryn Chan

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Nonprofit sector law, law and religion, administrative law and regulation, trusts, the law of gift

  • Patricia Cochrane

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Constitutional law, political and legal theory, law of evidence, human rights, social welfare law

  • Deborah Curran

    Associate Professor, Executive Director, Environmental Law Centre Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Environmental law, water law, municipal law, growth management and land use law, agricultural land and food systems, real estate and shared-decision making

  • Maneesha Deckha

    Professor, Landsdowne Chair in Law Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Animal legal studies, feminist animal care theory and feminist analysis of law, critical animal studies, postcolonial theory, reproductive and end-of-life law and ethics, administrative law.

  • Mark Gillen

    Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Securities, trusts, business associations, tax and competition law

  • Alan Hanna

    Assistant Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Aboriginal law, Indigenous lands, rights and governance

  • Robert Howell

    Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Intellectual property, technology, telecommunications, private international law

  • Ireh Iyioha

    Assistant Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Healthcare law, women's health and the law, international human rights law, jurisprudence, feminist legal theory, torts.

  • Rebecca Johnson

    Professor; Associate Director, Indigenous Law Research Unit; Director, Graduate Program Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Criminal law, legal process, business associations.

  • Asad Kiyani

    Assistant Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Immigration and refugee law, domestic and international criminal law, evidence, postcolonial theory, legal pluralism, and comparative law.

  • Freya Kodar

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Pension (public and private), consumer law and policy, debt and credit regulation, income security, care work, disability and the law.

  • Robert Lapper, QC

    David & Dorothy Lam Chair in Law and Public Policy, Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Access to justice, justice innovation, public policy, professional regulation and ethics, Aboriginal law.

  • Michelle Lawrence

    Associate Professor and Director, Access to Justice Centre of Excellence Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Access to justice, justice innovation, criminal law, evidence, sentencing, substance abuse and mental disorder, relationship violence, police accountability.

  • Darcy Lindberg

    Assistant Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous law, ecological governance through Indigenous legal orders, gender and Indigenous ceremonies, Indigenous treaty making.

  • Tracey Lindberg

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Traditional Indigenous governments, Cree laws, translation between Canadian and Indigenous laws, Indigenous women, legal advocacy and activism.

  • Geoffrey Loomer

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: International and comparative taxation law and corporate taxation.

  • Colin Macleod

    Professor, Chair of the Department of Philosophy Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Philosophy, liberal equality.

  • Ted L. McDorman

    Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Public international law, international ocean law.

  • David Milward

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Criminal law, Indigenous justice, and evidence.

  • Sarah Morales

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Aboriginal law, Indigenous legal traditions and international human rights.

  • Val Napoleon

    Director of JD/JID program, Professor, Law Foundation Chair of Indigenous Justice and Governance Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous legal traditions, Indigenous feminist legal studies, governance, restorative justice, Indigenous property law, Aboriginal legal issues.

  • Andrew Newcombe

    Professor, Associate Dean, Academic and Student Relations Law Law

    Areas of expertise: International investment law and arbitration, international trade law and contracts.

  • Pooja Parmar

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Legal pluralism, legal ethics, int’l human rights law, legal history, law and colonialism.

  • Stephen Perks

    Director of the Law Centre Clinical Program Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Clinical and public legal education.

  • Janna Promislow

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Aboriginal administrative law, treaty relationships and interpretation.

  • Victor V. Ramraj

    Professor, Director of the Centre for Asia Pacific Initiatives Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Comparative constitutional and administrative law (SE Asia), transnational regulation, law and globalization, emergency powers in Asia.

  • Sarah Ramshaw

    Professor, Director of Cultural, Social and Political Thought (CSPT) Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Family law, human rights, contracts, arts-based approaches to law, law and the humanities, improvisation and the law, legal theory/jurisprudence.

  • Tim Richards

    Assistant Teaching Professor, Director of the First-Year Legal Research and Writing Program Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Human rights law, poverty and social policy, legal skills education.

  • Supriya Routh

    Associate Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Work and labour law, international labour law, atypical and informal workers in the global south, human rights.

  • Calvin Sandborn, QC

    Assistant Teaching Professor Legal Director of the Environmental Law Centre Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Environmental law, mining law and reform, plastics legislation.

  • Chris Tollefson

    Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Environmental law and litigation, sustainability, environmental governance, forestry, Aboriginal law, access to justice.

  • Jeremy Webber

    Professor Law Law

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous legal rights, cultural diversity, constitutional theory.

Libraries

Linguistics

  • John Archibald

    Professor Linguistics Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Second language phonology

  • Sonya Bird

    Associate Professor Linguistics Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Phonetics, language revitalization

  • Alexandra D'Arcy

    Professor, Associate Dean Research, Humanities Linguistics Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Variationist sociolinguistics

  • Li-Shih Huang

    Professor, Learning & Teaching Scholar-in-Residence, Undergraduate Advisor Linguistics Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Applied linguistics

  • Hua Lin

    Associate Professor Linguistics Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Second language phonetics and phonology

  • Martha McGinnis

    Associate Professor, Chair Linguistics Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Syntax, morphology

  • Hossein Nassaji

    Professor, Graduate Advisor Linguistics Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Applied linguistics

  • Suzanne Urbanczyk

    Associate Professor, Advisor - Certificate in Indigenous Language Revitalization Linguistics Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Phonology, morphology, language revitalization

Mathematics & Statistics

Mechanical Engineering

  • Keivan Ahmadi

    Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Structural dynamics, Mechanical vibrations, Modal analysis, Dynamics and vibrations of machine tools, modelling of machining processes for Virtual Machining Systems, Process optimization for high performance machining

  • Mohsen Akbari

    Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Applications of micro- and nanotechnologies for biomedical engineering (Bio-MEMS) and energy, tissue engineering, organs-on-chip, microfluidics and sustainable energy

  • Rustom B. Bhiladvala

    Acting Undergraduate Program Director, Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Nanoscale materials, mechanics and transport, nanoscale synthesis and fabrication techniques, fluid and biomedical sensor development, energy and sustainable development

  • Colin Bradley

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Manufacturing automation, design, sensor systems

  • Brad Buckham

    Chair, Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Underwater vehicle, dynamics and control, finite element methods.

  • Daniela Constantinescu

    On Leave, Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Haptics, mechatronics, robotics, dynamics and control

  • Curran A. Crawford

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Multidisciplinary design optimization, wind turbine analysis and design, variable fidelity aerodynamic and structural modelling, sustainable energy systems

  • Nikolai Dechev

    Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Biomedical systems design, MEMS (micro-electromechanical systems), mechatronics, robotics and automation

  • Christopher Dennison

    Associate Professor (Program Director Biomedical Engineering) Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Biomechanics and biomedical instrumentation and focuses on understanding mechanisms of traumatic injury in contexts spanning civilian life, sports and defense.

  • Nedjib Djilali

    Professor, Canada Research Chair in Energy System Design and Computational Modelling Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Fluid dynamics, transport phenomena, fuel cell technology

  • Zuomin Dong

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Integrated multiphysics modelling, simulation and global optimization, next generation hybrid electric vehicles and fuel cell systems, optimal 5-axis CNC tool path generation, smart grid, green ship, and intelligent systems

  • Flavio Firmani

    Assistant Teaching Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science
  • Josh W. Giles

    Assistant Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Orthopaedic biomechanics: in-vitro experimentation and in-silico modelling, orthopaedic device design, integration of biomechanical models and mechatronic systems, patient-specific biomechanically-informed surgical planning

  • Rodney Herring

    Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Crystal growth, electron microscopy, confocal holography

  • Mina Hoorfar

    Dean of Engineering and Computer Science, Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Theoretical and experimental advancement of surface science and microfluidic technologies

  • Ben Nadler

    Graduate Program Director, Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Continuum mechanics, computational mechanics, nonlinear mechanics, multi-scale modelling, anisotropic solids and fluids, inelastic solids, Cosserat media.

  • Homayoun Najjaran

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Autonomous vehicles and robots, Control systems, Artificial intelligence, machine learning, computer vision, expert systems, MEMS and wearables in intelligent transportation and advanced manufacturing systems.

  • Peter Oshkai

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Unsteady flows, flow-acoustic coupling, fluid-structure interactions

  • Andrew Rowe

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Thermodynamics, energy systems, cryogenics, heat transfer

  • Yang Shi

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Systems and control, networked and distributed control systems, MPC and distributed MPC, mechatronics, navigation and control of autonomous vehicles, optimization and control of energy systems

  • Henning Struchtrup

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Non-equilibrium thermodynamics, kinetic theory of gases, microscale transport, aerosol coagulation

  • Afzal Suleman

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Multidisciplinary design optimization, computational and experimental mechanics with application to aerospace structures and systems

  • Karolina Valente

    Assistant Teaching Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Her teaching interests include materials science, 3D printing, bioprinting, biosensors, and microfluidics.

  • Caterina Valeo

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Disturbance modelling in forested regions, sustainable urban development of water resources, climate change impacts and analysis using artificial neural networks, pollutant dispersion modelling in rivers and nearshore regions

  • Stephanie Willerth

    Professor Mechanical Engineering Engineering and Computer Science

    Areas of expertise: Biomedical engineering, tissue engineering, regenerative medicine, biomaterials scaffolds for controlling stem cell differentiation

Medical Sciences

  • Craig Brown

    Professor Medical Sciences Medical Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Synaptic plasticity, stroke, diabetes, in vivo imaging

  • Hector Caruncho

    Professor Medical Sciences Medical Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Neurobiology of schizophrenia and depression, biomarkers and discovery of novel drug targets in mood and psychotic disorders

  • Brian Christie

    Professor Medical Sciences Medical Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Hippocampus, learning and memory, developmental disorders, aging, sex differences, electrophysiology

  • Lisa Kalynchuk

    Vice-President Research & Innovation Medical Sciences Medical Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Neurobiology of depression, the psychiatric complications of epilepsy, and the effect of chronic stress on the brain and behavior.

  • Patrick Nahirney

    Professor Medical Sciences Medical Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Synapse ultrastructure, myogenesis & muscle cell fusion, live-cell imaging & electron microscopy

  • Leigh Anne Swayne

    Professor Medical Sciences Medical Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Cell biology of neuronal and cardiomyocyte structural and functional plasticity as it pertains to neurodevelopment, neurological disease, and aging. Relevance to neurodevelopmental disorders, neurodegenerative disease, brain inflammation associated with infection, brain injury, stroke, cardiac arrhythmias, and structural heart disease. Key expertise in microscopy and protein biochemistry techniques.

  • Marie-Ève Tremblay

    Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair (Tier II) of Neurobiology of Aging and Cognition Medical Sciences Medical Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Aging, cognition, microglia-synapse interactions, non-invasive brain imaging

Medieval Studies

Music

  • Maria Virginia Acuña

    Assistant Teaching Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Music History, Musicology

  • Kyron Basu

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts
  • Paul Beauchesne

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Low Brass

  • Anita Bonkowski

    Sessional Lecturer Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Theory, Film Music, Jazz Studies

  • Patrick Boyle

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Jazz Orchestra, Jazz Studies, Theory, Musicology, Business of Music

  • Taylor Brook

    Postdoctoral Fellow Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Composition

  • Benjamin Butterfield

    Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Voice, Opera, Head of Voice, Co-head of Performance

  • Christopher Butterfield

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Composition, Theory

  • Steven Capaldo

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Music Education, Wind Symphony (Conductor)

  • Wendell Clanton

    Assistant Teaching Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Saxophone, Vocal Jazz

  • Adam Con

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Music Education, Chorus

  • Ajtony Csaba

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Orchestra, Conducting

  • Alexander Dunn

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Guitar

  • Colleen Eccleston

    Sessional Lecturer Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Songwriting, Popular Music

  • Ann Elliott-Goldschmid

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Violin, String Chamber Music, Strings Mentoring

  • Connie Gitlin

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Clarinet, Woodwind Chamber Music

  • Anne Grimm

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Voice

  • Jordan Hanson

    Sessional Lecturer Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: African Hand Drumming

  • Pamela Highbaugh Aloni

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Cello, String Chamber Music, Strings Mentoring, Head of Performance

  • Joanna Hood

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Viola, String Chamber Music, Baroque Collegium

  • Merrie Klazek

    Assistant Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Trumpet, Brass Chamber Music, Aural Skills

  • Harald Krebs

    Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Theory, Head of Theory Program

  • May Ling Kwok

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Piano

  • William Linwood

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Percussion, Percussion Ensemble

  • Alexis Luko

    Director; Full Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Music History, Musicology

  • Scott MacInnes

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Trombone

  • Mark McDonald

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Organ

  • Kirk McNally

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Recording Techniques, Music Technology, Sound Recording

  • Jelena Milojević

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Accordion

  • Alex Olson

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Bass

  • Arthur Rowe

    Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Piano

  • Katrina Russell

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Bassoon

  • Joseph Salem

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Music History, Musicology, Theory

  • W. Andrew Schloss

    Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Electronic & Computer Music, Acoustics, Ethnomusicology

  • Suzanne Snizek

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Flute, Woodwind Chamber Music, Music History

  • Eva Solar-Kinderman

    Music Performance Instructor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Piano

  • Sharon Stanis

    Associate Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Violin, String Chamber Music

  • Anthony Tan

    Assistant Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Composition

  • Kinza Tyrrell

    Sessional Instructor Music Fine Arts
  • Bruce Vogt

    Professor Music Fine Arts

    Areas of expertise: Piano, History of Keyboard Music, 19th-Century Performance Practices

Nursing

  • Laurie Barnhardt

    Assistant Teaching Professor and NP Coordinator Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Public and primary care partnerships for obesity management, a vehicle for np role optimization, , objective structured clinical examination development, nurse practitioners in primary care, supportive and palliative care oncology, nurse practitioners

  • Katherine Bertoni

    Associate Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Primary care delivery models, nurse practitioners, practice leadership, health promotion, diabetes care and management, palliative approach to care

  • Anne Bruce

    Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Palliative care nursing; contemplative practices in teaching and learning; mindfulness meditation; death and dying; living with fatal chronic conditions; narrative and interpretive inquiry

  • Vera Caine

    Professor and School Director Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: HIV, Refugees, Indigenous, narrative inquiry, community-based research, participatory action

  • Christina Chakanyuka

    Limited Term Assistant Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous health nursing research, nurse education, community health, human rights, intergenerational mentorship, anti-racism, cultural safety and security, cultural humility

  • Nancy Clark

    Assistant Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Community-engaged, immigrant & refugee mental health; intersectionality, social justice, equity, ethnography, arts-based methods

  • Damien Contandriopoulos

    Professor and Acting Director of Institute on Aging and Lifelong Health (July 1, 2021-June 30, 2022) Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Primary care, Nurse practitioners, Health policy, Home Care, Nursing, Physician compensation, Social Network Analysis, Realist evaluation, Knowledge Exchange

  • Kim Daly

    Assistant Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development
  • Dzifa Dordunoo

    Assistant Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Heart failure, sickle cell and critical care

  • Susan Duncan

    Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Nursing education leadership; policy analysis and advocacy; participatory research; public health nursing; primary health care

  • Karen Evers-Fahey

    Associate Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Jungian psychology, mental health issues in acute and chronic medical illness, adaptation, life stage development, relational nursing, post-adolescent brain development and teaching implications

  • Marilou Gagnon

    Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: HIV/AIDS, harm reduction, supervised consumption sites, drug policy, social justice, human rights, whistle-blowing in health care (nursing)

  • Ingrid Handlovsky

    Assistant Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Health equity, social environments/circumstances and health practices, experiences and outcomes, gender and sexual identity, individuals, groups and populations subject to disadvantage due to structural circumstances (with a focus on discrimination) and nursing practice thereof, mental health, substance use, harm reduction, critical theory, grounded theory

  • Marcia Hills

    Professor, Associate Director of Research and Scholarship Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Health promotion; curriculum development; family health; participatory action research; Caring Science; international health

  • Joan Humphries

    Limited Term Assistant Teaching Professor BSN Partnership Academic Coordinator Nursing Human & Social Development
  • Leanne Kelly

    Assistant Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous community health, public health, community engaged learning, Indigenous methodologies, equity and social justice

  • Jae-Yung Kwon

    Assistant Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Patient-reported outcomes; hermeneutics; knowledge translation

  • Ruth Larson

    Assistant Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Evidence informed practice; chronic disease management in the elderly; impact of NP primary care delivery on “End of Life” care planning for seniors; how NP leadership is enacted in clinical practice

  • Karen MacKinnon

    Associate Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Childbearing experiences; health equity; Institutional Ethnography; JBI; perinatal nursing; nursing education; rural maternity care; social organization; systematic reviews

  • Anastasia Mallidou

    Associate Professor, NUHI Program Coordinator Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Health services research, organizational context, knowledge translation, leadership, health informatics, health policy, healthy aging

  • Lenora Marcellus

    Professor, Acting Director (July 1, 2021-June 30, 2022) Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Neonatal nursing; transition of the high risk newborn to the community; creating supportive environments for neonatal development; perinatal substance use; women’s health; leadership; quality improvement

  • Wendy Neander

    Assistant Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Bicultural interactions in Nursing Education and Practice; HIV/AIDS in vulnerable populations; Interdisciplinary Education; healthy aging; global health; health promotion and social justice; Indigenous knowledge and Nursing knowledge, similarities and differences. nursing work force issues, retention; applied nursing science, for clinical practice with vulnerable populations.

  • Lorelei Newton

    Assistant Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Nursing ethics; professional practice/leadership; rural nursing; advanced practice nursing; nursing education; geriatric oncology; palliative care; knowledge translation; nursing pedagogy; ageism; aging

  • Christine Ou

    Assistant Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Sleep; children; perinatal/maternal mental health; parenting; policy; knowledge translation; mixed methods; relational autonomy

  • Bernadette (Bernie) Pauly

    Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Substance use; harm reduction (Needle and syringe distribution, supervised consumption sites, managed alcohol programs, drug checking, Naloxone distribution, peer to peer support); safer supply, overdose responses, health equity; social determinants of health; vulnerable populations; public health systems and services, nursing ethics; public health ethics; access to health care; homelessness, housing, community engaged research, qualitative research; mixed methods

  • Olga Petrovskaya

    Assistant Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Technology in health care; eHealth; Electronic Health Records; online patient portals; care practices; Continental philosophy; post-structuralism; socio-material theory; actor-network theory; nursing theory; health services research; qualitative research methods; ethnography; systematic literature reviews; scoping & umbrella reviews

  • Sarah Pirani

    Assistant Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Curriculum Design, Teaching & Learning Strategies, Simulation, Nurse Practitioner Education, Primary Care, Mental Health & Psychiatry

  • Susan Prendergast

    Assistant Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Nurse practitioner education, primary care, fertility, endocrine health, pregnancy, birth, mothering, hormone replacement therapy

  • Maureen Ryan

    Teaching Professor (tenured), Associate Dean Academic - Faculty of Human & Social Development Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Nursing Education Scholarship; Indigenous Health and Well-being; Community Health; Participatory Action Research; Critical Social theory

  • Esther Sangster-Gormley

    Associate Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Primary health care: the role and function of the nurse practitioner in the delivery of primary health care. The acceptance role of the nurse practitioner by patients, physicians and health care administrators, and integration of the role into the health system

  • Margaret Scaia

    Assistant Teaching Professor, Acting Associate Director Undergraduate Programs and Partnerships Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Distance education curriculum development and management, simulation learning models in nursing education, clinical practice models, health promotion/public health and mental health, history of nursing and nursing education

  • Debra Sheets

    Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Gerontological nursing, caregivers, dementia, community engaged, health promotion, engagement in arts, evaluation research, aging policy, long-term care, gerontechnology

  • Laurene Sheilds

    Executive Director, Learning and Teaching Support and Innovation (LTSI); Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Community; health promotion; empowerment; community nursing practice; life threatening illness and events; connectedness; people’s experiences of health, illness and healing; narrative inquiry; feminist research; story as a metaphor of healing; spirituality

  • Kelli Stajduhar

    Professor and PhD Coordinator Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Palliative and end-of-life care; family caregiving; home care; HIV/AIDS; oncology; vulnerable and marginalized populations; gerontology; health services research; qualitative and quantitative research methods; mixed method study design; collaborative, participatory research

  • Rosalie Starzomski

    Professor and APL Program Coordinator Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Health care and nursing ethics; nephrology nursing; transplantation/organ donation; ethical issues related to biotechnology (e.g. genetic testing for polycystic kidney disease); health and social policy (e.g. consumer involvement in health care decision making); interdisciplinary collaboration; leadership and advanced nursing practice

  • Deborah Thoun

    Associate Professor and NUED Program Coordinator Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Nursing theory based research; research methodologies congruent with human science perspective; exploration of lived experience such as time passing, suffering, facing the unknown

  • Coby Tschanz

    Associate Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Hospice palliative nursing practice, human living experiences, nursing theory-guided practice and research, nursing education: rituals in nursing education, inter-professional and interdisciplinary teamwork

  • Christine Upright

    Assistant Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development
  • Donald (Don) Versluis

    Assistant Teaching Professor Nursing Human & Social Development

    Areas of expertise: Inter-professional care teams, health care quality improvement, education, and leadership, internal medicine

Pacific and Asian Studies

  • Martin Adam

    Associate Professor, Undergraduate Advisor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: History of Buddhism; Indian Philosophy and Religions; Philosophy of Religion; Socially Engaged Buddhism; Ethics

  • Angie Chau

    Assistant Professor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Contemporary Chinese literature in the context of world literature, popular culture, and translation

  • Richard Fox

    Professor & Chair Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Asian cultural, media and film studies; Religion and public culture in Indonesia; Classical and contemporary theories of culture and society; Critical issues in language, text and translation; Hindu and Buddhist traditions of South and Southeast Asia; Islam and popular culture in Southeast Asia; Religion, gender and power.

  • Mamoru Hatakeyama

    Assistant Teaching Professor; Japanese Language Coordinator Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Japanese Language

  • Tim Iles

    Associate Professor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Cinema: Asian and Japanese, live-action and animated; Japanese literature, modern and pre-modern; Humanism and Identity Issues in Japan; Japanese religions and philosophy; Technology and its implications; science fiction cinema; Horror as a response to social and urban change; Popular culture: traditional, modern, postmodern

  • Mika Kimura

    Associate Teaching Professor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Teaching Japanese as a second language; second language acquisition; Computer-assisted language learning

  • Sujin Lee

    Assistant Professor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Colonialism, Capitalism, and Population Issues in the Japanese Empire; Politics of Reproduction in Modern East Asia; History of Feminism, Gender and Sexuality; History of Science, Technology and Medicine

  • Ann-Elise Lewallen

    Associate Professor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Transcultural Japan/Asia; Critical Indigenous Studies; Environmental Justice; Gender Studies

  • Tsung-Cheng Lin

    Associate Professor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Classical Chinese poetry; poetry of Late Imperial China; Narrative theories; Narrative form and the tradition of the knight-errant

  • Andrew Marton

    Professor; Graduate Program Advisor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Urbanization & regional development in China & Asia; Contemporary Chinese society; Culture and creativity in China; Chinese Education

  • Tri Phuong

    Assistant Professor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise:  Contemporary Vietnam/Southeast Asia  Popular Cultures  New Media  Social Movements  Play

  • Jun Tian

    Associate Teaching Professor Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Second language acquisition; Classroom-based research; Second language writing; Teaching English as a second language; Teaching Chinese as a second language; Chinese linguistics

  • Ben Pin-Yun Wang

    Assistant Teaching Professor; Chinese Language Coordinator Pacific and Asian Studies Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Chinese Language

Philosophy

  • Nina Belmonte

    Assistant Teaching Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: History of philosophy, philosophy and literature, 19th & 20th-century continental philosophy, philosophy and film

  • Karen Brown

    Lecturer Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Philosophy of language, metaphysics and epistemology, linguistic semantics

  • Peter Dietsch

    Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Economic ethics, tax justice, normative dimensions of monetary policy, income inequalities

  • Chris Goto-Jones

    Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Asian philosophy, magic, ethics, politics, philosophy of mind/body, philosophical therapy

  • Thomas Heyd

    Lecturer Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Environmental philosophy, aesthetics, history of philosophy, climate change, the Anthropocene, and prehistoric art

  • Eric Hochstein

    Assistant Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: History and philosophy of science, philosophy of neuroscience, philosophy of psychology, philosophy of mind, philosophy of language, social epistemology, and metaphysics

  • Cindy Holder

    Associate Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Social and political philosophy, philosophy of law, ethical theory (normative theory), history of moral and social thought, feminist philosophy, ethical theory (metaethics)

  • Carrie Klatt

    Assistant Teaching Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Philosophy of science (physics, mathematics), spacetime and quantum theory, philosophy of education

  • Eike-Henner Kluge, FRSC

    Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Biomedical and information ethics, topics in the history of philosophy

  • Thomas Land

    Assistant Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Kant, German idealism, early modern philosophy, analytic Kantianism, epistemology, philosophy of mind, action theory

  • Colin Macleod

    Professor; Department Chair Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Contemporary political philosophy, ethics, philosophy of law

  • Michael Raven

    Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Metaphysics, philosophy of language/mind, epistemology

  • Clifford Roberts

    Assistant Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Ancient philosophy

  • Patrick Rysiew

    Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Epistemology, Early Modern philosophy, philosophy of language, philosophy of mind, cognitive science

  • David Scott

    Associate Professor; Undergraduate Advisor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Early Modern philosophy, philosophy of mind, metaphysics

  • Katie Stockdale

    Assistant Professor; Minor in Applied Ethics Coordinator Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Moral psychology, feminist philosophy, social and political philosophy, normative and applied ethics

  • Scott Woodcock

    Associate Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Normative ethics, philosophy of biology

  • Audrey Yap

    Associate Professor; Graduate Advisor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Feminist philosophy, logic, philosophy of mathematics, history of mathematics and logic (esp. 19th and 20th century)

  • James O. Young, FRSC

    Professor Philosophy Humanities

    Areas of expertise: Philosophy of language, philosophy of art (esp. philosophy of music)

Physics & Astronomy

  • Justin Albert

    Associate Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Experimental particle and astroparticle physics

  • Arif Babul

    UVic Distinguished Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Cosmology, theoretical and computational astrophysics, formation and evolution of galaxies, groups and clusters, AGN feedback

  • Magdalena Bazalova-Carter

    Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Medical Physics Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Medical physics

  • Arthur Blackburn

    Assistant Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Advanced electron microscopy

  • Devika Chithrani

    Associate Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Medical physics, synthesis and characterization of nanoparticles

  • Byoung-Chul Choi

    Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Nonequilibrium spin dynamics in nanoscale magnets, magneto-electronics, micromagnetic finite element modelling

  • Rogério de Sousa

    Associate Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Theoretical condensed matter physics, magnetism, spintronics, quantum computing

  • Ruobing Dong

    Assistant Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Astrophysics, exoplanet

  • Sara L. Ellison

    Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Observational extragalactic astronomy, galaxy mergers and evolution, galactic chemistry and AGN

  • Falk Herwig

    Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Astrophysics, origin of the elements, stellar hydrodynamics

  • Kristan Jensen

    Assistant Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Theoretical physics

  • Tobias Junginger

    Assistant Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Accelerator physics, radio frequency superconductivity, applications of particle accelerators, radio frequency linear accelerators

  • Dean Karlen

    R.M. Pearce Professor of Physics Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Electroweak physics, neutrino physics, detector development, accelerator development

  • Jody Klymak

    Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Ocean mixing, internal waves, turbulence, eddies, flow over topography, internal tides

  • Pavel Kovtun

    Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Theoretical physics

  • Robert V. Kowalewski

    Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Experimental particle physics, weak interactions and new particle searches, trigger development

  • Mark Laidlaw

    Associate Teaching Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Physics education, curriculum design, string theory

  • Michel Lefebvre

    Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Experimental particle physics, energy frontier exploration, electroweak physics, particle detectors

  • Travis Martin

    Assistant Teaching Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Physics education, curriculum design

  • Julio Navarro

    Professor, Lansdowne Professor of Science Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Galaxy formation, dark matter, computational cosmology

  • Adam Ritz

    Department Chair, Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Particle theory, astroparticle theory

  • J. Michael Roney

    Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Experimental particle physics, detector instrumentation development, flavour and precision electroweak phenomena

  • Geoffrey M. Steeves

    Associate Teaching Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Experimental condensed matter physics

  • Kim Venn

    Professor, Director (ARC, NTCO) Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Stellar spectroscopy and nucleosynthesis, astronomical instrumentation, galactic chemical evolution and the early universe

  • Jon Willis

    Professor Physics & Astronomy Science

    Areas of expertise: Astronomy, cosmology

Political Science

  • Kelly Aguirre

    Assistant Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Indigenous politics; decolonial and critical theory

  • Colin Bennett

    Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Comparative politics, public policy, politics of information

  • Michelle Bonner

    Professor and Undergraduate Advisor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Comparative politics, democracy, human rights, Global South (Latin America)

  • Marlea Clarke

    Associate Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Comparative politics, political economy of development, Global South (Africa)

  • A. Claire Cutler

    Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: International relations theory, international law and organization

  • Rita Dhamoon

    Assistant Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Identity politics, gender, Canadian politics

  • Avigail Eisenberg

    Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Democratic theory, normative political theory, history of ideas (19th-20thC), pluralism, identity politics

  • Simon Glezos

    Associate Professor and Undergraduate Director Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Political theory, international relations theory, theories of the state

  • Will Greaves

    Assistant Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Global Security, International Relations, Arctic Politics, Canadian Foreign Policy, Environmental Politics

  • Matt James

    Associate Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Canadian politics, constitutionalism, citizenship, reparations

  • Jamie Lawson

    Associate Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Canadian politics, political economy, environmental politics

  • Justin Leifso

    Assistant Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Canadian politics; Canadian public policy; Neoliberalism

  • Mara Marin

    Assistant Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Political theory, feminist theory, critical race theory, critiques of capitalism

  • Oliver Schmidtke

    Professor and Director, Centre for Global Studies Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Citizenship and immigration, European integration

  • Sarah E. Sharma

    Assistant Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: International political economy; global environmental governance; global north-global south relations

  • Amy Verdun

    Professor Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Comparative politics, European integration, political economy

  • Scott Watson

    Associate Professor and Chair Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: International relations theory, securitization, migration

  • Andrew Wender

    Associate Teaching Professor and Director, Religion, Culture and Society Program Political Science Social Sciences

    Areas of expertise: Political theory, politics and religion, politics of the Middle East